Accident Summary Nr: 200551752 - Employee killed when struck by locomotive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303084610 | 03/10/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Onyx Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 9, 2001, Employee #1, a contract worker at a refinery, had completed his shift and was on his way to the contractors' parking lot. He was walking west across three sets of north-south railroad tracks that had a combined width of 63 ft 8 in. A coworker later stated that Employee #1 walked around a set of lowered railroad cross arms, progressed approximately 15 ft into the intersection, and was crossing the east set of rails when he was struck by a southbound, single-car locomotive. He sustained internal injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he later died. There were vehicle and pedestrian crossings at intervals throughout the refinery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303084610 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |