Accident Summary Nr: 200551745 - Employee dies from petroleum inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303082986 | 11/21/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Sentinel Transportation Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 p.m. on November 19, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to unload a stock tank containing petroleum condensate when he was overcome by toxic hydrocarbon vapors and subsequently died. The next day, he was found nearby the stock tank with its hatch open. He had opened the hatch to connect his tanker truck's gas line to the tank's outflow valve. After connecting the gas line and turning the outflow valve on, toxic vapors began emanating from the hatch. He tried to spot the leak, but could not. The fume smell was overwhelming to him and concealed the increasing concentration of toxic vapors under the tank. The increasing concentration of toxic vapor was due to the lower ambient temperature at night and steady flow of leaking gas. The lower ambient temperature inhibited the dispersion of vapors, and thus added to the toxic vapor concentration. Oblivious of this hazard, he continued to reside in and near the area and eventually succumbed to the poisonous gas. He died from petroleum inhalation toxicity.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303082986 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |