Accident Summary Nr: 200551729 - Employee killed in fall from drilling rig mast

Accident Summary Nr: 200551729 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30308333112/11/200013810Gulf South Drilling Llc

Abstract: Employees had rigged up an oilfield drilling rig the day before the accident. Two hold down bolts were placed in the wrong position on the mast. When the crew latched on to the pile driving hammer to drive the surface pipe, the mast was pulled over. Employee #1 was working near the top of the 131-foot tall mast and rode it as it fell toward the ground, and jumped clear of the mast before it hit the ground. Employee #1 died the next day of internal injuries.

Keywords: OIL RIG MAST, FALL, CONCUSSION, OIL RIG, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303083331 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported