Accident Summary Nr: 200551695 - Employee killed when crushed by calendar rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 200551695 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30308231709/07/200026210International Paper Company - Louisiana Mill

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 2, 2000, Employee #1 and coworkers were clearing a jam in the calendar rolls of the #1 paper machine. They had just lifted the four calendar rolls when the journal ends of the #4 roll broke, ejecting it back out of the stack horizontally and toward the catwalk where Employee #1 was standing. The roll demolished the catwalk and crushed Employee #1 against the calender drier roll on the opposite side of the walkway. He sustained severe crushing injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died on October 25, 2000. During normal operations, the #1 paper machine ran the product smoothly through the calendar rolls at the front of the machine, after which the king and queen driver rolls smoothed the paper to its desired thickness. On this occasion, as apparently occurred with some frequency, the paper broke and had wrapped around one of the rolls.

Keywords: PAPER ROLL, JAMMED, CRUSHED, CATWALK, STRUCK BY, PAPER MACHINE, CALENDER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303082317 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified