Accident Summary Nr: 200551679 - Employee killed when struck by falling wooden beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303082879 | 11/08/2000 | 3731 | 0 | Acadian Shipyard, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 7, 2000, Employee #1 and coworkers at the Acadian Shipyard were using a crane to move a 24 ft long timber beam from shore onto a barge. As the beam was being transferred to the barge, one end of it dipped and the tongs or hooks loosened. The beam fell between 10 and 12 ft, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303082879 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |