Accident Summary Nr: 200551661 - Employee killed in fall from steel roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200551661 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30308314112/08/200017910W.H. Mills Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working to erect a structural steel roof for a church under construction when he fell approximately 37 ft from the roof to the concrete floor. He was killed instantly. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety harness or using any other form of fall protection.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, ROOF, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303083141 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof