Accident Summary Nr: 200551661 - Employee killed in fall from steel roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303083141 | 12/08/2000 | 1791 | 0 | W.H. Mills Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working to erect a structural steel roof for a church under construction when he fell approximately 37 ft from the roof to the concrete floor. He was killed instantly. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety harness or using any other form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303083141 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |