Accident Summary Nr: 200551638 - Three killed, eight injured in ammonia tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303081327 | 05/25/2000 | 7699 | 0 | Catalyst Process Specialists |
| 303081145 | 05/25/2000 | 2873 | 0 | Cf Industries, Inc. |
| 303081343 | 05/25/2000 | 8999 | 0 | Turner Industrial Services, Inc. |
| 303082655 | 05/25/2000 | 8734 | 0 | Cooperheat Mqs, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on May 24, 2000, Employees #1 through #12 were working in the #3 ammonia plant. Employee #7 was vacuuming desiccant from inside mole sieve vessel #109D-B, which was adjacent to vessel 109D-C. The 109D-C was one of three identical vessels at the facility that removed moisture and carbon monoxide from a synthesis gas used in the manufacture of ammonia. The 109D-C, which had been taken off line to replace its desiccant material, had been online for approximately 11 1/2 hours when the vessel exploded into flame. Employee #7 was killed instantly in the explosion. Employees #2 through #4 and #8 through 11, who were working as his attendants or were conversing with the client's representatives, all suffered severe burns. No information on injuries was provided for Employee #5. Employee #12, a forklift driver, was thrown during the blast and suffered injuries to his neck and back. Employee #6, a crane operator for the permanent maintenance contractor, suffered from severe burns and was hospitalized for several weeks before he died. Employee #1, an ammonia operator, was standing on the catwalk above the 109D-C when it exploded. He also suffered severe burns and died several weeks later. Subsequent inspection of the vessel revealed a cracked weld. Apparently, an inadequate repair job had been made to the weld two days before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303081327 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303081327 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 303081327 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 303081145 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 303081327 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 303081327 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 303081343 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 303082655 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 303081327 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 303081145 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 303081145 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 303081145 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |