Accident Summary Nr: 200551638 - Three killed, eight injured in ammonia tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200551638 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30308132705/25/200076990Catalyst Process Specialists
30308114505/25/200028730Cf Industries, Inc.
30308134305/25/200089990Turner Industrial Services, Inc.
30308265505/25/200087340Cooperheat Mqs, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on May 24, 2000, Employees #1 through #12 were working in the #3 ammonia plant. Employee #7 was vacuuming desiccant from inside mole sieve vessel #109D-B, which was adjacent to vessel 109D-C. The 109D-C was one of three identical vessels at the facility that removed moisture and carbon monoxide from a synthesis gas used in the manufacture of ammonia. The 109D-C, which had been taken off line to replace its desiccant material, had been online for approximately 11 1/2 hours when the vessel exploded into flame. Employee #7 was killed instantly in the explosion. Employees #2 through #4 and #8 through 11, who were working as his attendants or were conversing with the client's representatives, all suffered severe burns. No information on injuries was provided for Employee #5. Employee #12, a forklift driver, was thrown during the blast and suffered injuries to his neck and back. Employee #6, a crane operator for the permanent maintenance contractor, suffered from severe burns and was hospitalized for several weeks before he died. Employee #1, an ammonia operator, was standing on the catwalk above the 109D-C when it exploded. He also suffered severe burns and died several weeks later. Subsequent inspection of the vessel revealed a cracked weld. Apparently, an inadequate repair job had been made to the weld two days before the accident.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, BURN, EJECTED, FIRE, BROKEN WELD, AMMONIA, STORAGE TANK, INADEQUATE MAINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303081327 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 303081327 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 303081327 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 303081145 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 303081327 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 303081327 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 303081343 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
8 303082655 Occupation Not Listed
9 303081327 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
10 303081145 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
11 303081145 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
12 303081145 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported