Accident Summary Nr: 200551596 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303082424 | 09/29/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Cajun Well Sevice, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was standing on the structure of an oil well work-over rig. The employee was using a board to prevent a 7620-volt overhead power line from being caught by the rig. (He had been instructed to place the board on top of the rig.) As the employee was using the board to guide the grounded neutral conductor over the rig's highest point, he contacted the phase conductor and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303082424 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |