Accident Summary Nr: 200551562 - Employee killed when oil rig mast collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303081228 | 05/24/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Dan Blocker Consulting, Inc. |
| 303081236 | 05/24/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Grey Wolf Drilling Company, Lp |
| 303081251 | 05/24/2000 | 1311 | 0 | El Paso Production Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a drilling consultant, and a coworker were alone on the rig floor, using hydraulic jaws to free a stuck drill pipe. The jaws were 5,800 ft down the hole, just above the drill bit and collars. As the rig pulled up with great force, the jaws activated and the overloaded mast collapsed and fell on Employee #1. He suffered massive trauma and was killed instantly. The tool pusher sustained lacerations to his leg and elbow, for which he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303081228 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303081236 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 303081251 | Occupation Not Listed |