Accident Summary Nr: 200551562 - Employee killed when oil rig mast collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200551562 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30308122805/24/200013890Dan Blocker Consulting, Inc.
30308123605/24/200013890Grey Wolf Drilling Company, Lp
30308125105/24/200013110El Paso Production Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a drilling consultant, and a coworker were alone on the rig floor, using hydraulic jaws to free a stuck drill pipe. The jaws were 5,800 ft down the hole, just above the drill bit and collars. As the rig pulled up with great force, the jaws activated and the overloaded mast collapsed and fell on Employee #1. He suffered massive trauma and was killed instantly. The tool pusher sustained lacerations to his leg and elbow, for which he was treated and released.

Keywords: DERRICK, STUCK, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303081228 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 303081236 Occupation Not Listed
3 303081251 Occupation Not Listed