Accident Summary Nr: 200551521 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303079305 | 02/24/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Highlines Construction Co. |
Abstract: A five-person crew was pulling three new cables in a cubicle. The new cables were replacing existing ones, and the crew had installed conduit for the new cables the previous day. The pulling location was about 200 meters away from where the new cables were being paid out. One of the five employees was standing in front of the cubicle, guiding a new cable and applying lubricant as it was pulled through the new conduit. He was within about 300 millimeters of the existing cables, which had not been grounded. He apparently contacted an energized part and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303079305 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |