Accident: 200551505 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/10/2000
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
303082184 | 08/30/2000 | 1794 | Nemesis, Llc |
On August 10, 2000, Employee #1 was part of a highway crew installing lengths of 54 in. diameter by 8 ft long concrete drain pipe. They were using a John Deere trackhoe, model 792, to lift the 3,900 lb pipe joints into place so that they could be lined up for the culvert. Each joint was secured by a shackle to the boom of the trackhoe and the end of a 3/4 in. steel cable was inserted in a hole on top of the pipe and a steel pin was run through the cable inside the pipe to secure the pipe to the load line. The pipe was then balanced approximately in the middle as it was lifted. On August 9, the crew had used this same procedure to set approximately 22 pipe joints. As the crew set the second joint on August 10, a coworker had his hand resting on one end of the pipe while Employee #1 was standing at the other end of the pipe. As the pipe was being manually maneuvered by the coworker, Employee #1 moved toward the pipe and was struck in the right hip by the end of the pipe joint. He fell down, but got back up and walked a few steps before he fell again. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital and then transferred to a facility in Vicksburg, MS, where he underwent surgery to repair a lacerated femoral artery. He remained in the hospital and appeared to be recovering until he suffered a massive embolism on August 24, 2000, and died. No tag lines were being used to help maneuver the pipe and prevent unnecessary movement.
Keywords:
embolism, hoisting mechanism, unsecured, work rules, construction, mech mat handling, struck by, artery, tag line, leg
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Highway, road, street |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
303082184 |
|
|
Fatality |
Cut/Laceration |
Occupation not reported |