Accident Summary Nr: 200551497 - Employee killed when caught by scraper belly pan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303081764 | 07/06/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Angelo Iafrate Construction Company |
| 303081723 | 07/06/2000 | 7353 | 0 | Louisiana Machinery Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a mechanic for a heavy equipment leasing company. He and a mechanic from a different leasing company, were at the site of a light truck manufacturing plant that was being expanded. They had been hired to maintain the general contractor's fleet of excavating equipment, and were engaged in trying to find the source of an oil leak on a Caterpillar wheel-tractor scraper, model 631D. To access the engine compartment, Employee #1 used a come-along and a chain to lower the hinged belly pan to the ground. While he was standing on the ground looking up into the engine compartment, the coworker reached through a cab window of the scraper and started the engine. The drive shaft wound up the chain, which in turn pulled up the belly pan. Employee #1 became caught between the engine and the belly pan as it rose up. He sustained crushing injuries and was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303081764 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 303081723 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |