Accident Summary Nr: 200551463 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303081657 | 06/28/2000 | 3731 | 0 | Northrop Grumman Ship Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a contract laborer for Litton Avondale Industries. At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 27, 2000, he was on an overhead scaffold, grinding on the centerline bulkhead in the V-hull, port side cargo hold of an ARCO vessel when he fell 60 ft off the scaffold. Employee #1 was transported to West Jefferson Hospital, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival. The scaffold was provided with wire rope railings, but an angle iron support to which the cable railing was attached broke loose from its weld on the platform. The employer had a company policy that employees wear fall protection and tie off when working more than 5 ft above a lower level. Employee #1 was issued a fall protection harness, but he was not wearing it at the time of the accident. The foreman stated that he was on the scaffold and spoke with Employee #1 between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. on the day of the accident, but did not check or notice if he was wearing a harness. A coworker who witnessed Employee #1's fall observed the angle iron hanging from the cable after the accident. A safety inspector for the employer also found a stanchion broken at its weld at the spot on the scaffold where Employee #1 fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303081657 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |