Accident Summary Nr: 200551455 - Employee killed when crushed by loader in ship hold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301994604 | 04/21/1999 | 4491 | 0 | St. James Stevedoring Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a longshoreman, was sweeping loose concrete powder in the center of the #1 cargo hold of the M/V Phillipos when he walked behind a front end loader. The loader began backing up, crushing him against the aft bulkhead. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301994604 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |