Accident Summary Nr: 200551422 - Employee killed in fall from top of fuel tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200551422 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30308142606/13/200054110Jubilee Food Store # 609 Aka Marty J'S

Abstract: Employee #1 was starting to place four, 96 in. diameter, above-ground fuel tanks at a convenience store. The tanks were above ground because of the high water table in southern Louisiana. They were mounted sideways on skids, with access to the rounded tops provided by a makeshift portable wooden ladder. Apparently, Employee #1 was stepping from the ladder onto the rounded surface of the first tank when he slipped, lost his balance, and fell onto the fence surrounding the perimeter of the fuel storage area. He suffered a fractured neck and was killed. The tanks were not fitted with a flat surface or walkway at the top of the ladder, and standard handrails had not been installed. Coworkers later stated that the curved surfaces of the tanks were usually wet from condensation in the early morning hours and that this may have contributed to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, STORAGE TANK, HANDRAIL, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, NECK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303081426 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported