Accident Summary Nr: 200551398 - Employee's neck fractured between beam and handrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303081103 | 05/24/2000 | 3731 | 0 | Avondale Industries Inc., Steel Sales Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was operating a JLG lift on the Navy transport ship, Mendonca TAKR 303, located at wet dock #4, Avondale Shipyards, Inc. He was operating the man lift from the basket and was going down a ramp from the E deck to the F deck. There was an overhead beam 10 ft 8 in. above the rampway opening and when the front wheels of the man lift went down the ramp, the back wheels and the manbasket apparently raised up. Employee #1's neck became caught between the flange of the beam and the back handrail of the manbasket. He suffered a fractured neck and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303081103 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |