Accident Summary Nr: 200551380 - Employee killed when struck by falling derrick boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303081087 | 05/24/2000 | 7699 | 0 | Abb Turbo Charger Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 24, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker, both service engineers, were working with the crew of the Swiss registry vessel, Fortuna Africa, to lift a rotor from the turbocharger in the engine room. They were raising the rotor through a hatch opening and positioning it on a support stand on the aft deck of the ship. The lift was under the control of the ship's crewmen, one of whom was manually operating the derrick while others were giving him signals. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and his coworker were on the aft deck observing the operation when the boom suddenly fell. It struck Employee #1, who sustained fatal head injuries. The derrick boom was rated for 5 tons (10,000 lb) and the rotor weighed approximately 800 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303081087 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |