Accident Summary Nr: 200551372 - One employee killed, one injured in dynamite explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303079628 | 02/14/2000 | 1382 | 0 | Omni Energy Services Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on February 12, 2000, Employees #1 and #2, of Omni Energy Service, were drilling holes ranging in depth from 10 to 180 ft as part of an upland drilling contract. They were using a highland rig and, for flush drilling purposes, a highland water buggy. They were on their seventh hole, and were loading a 5.5 lb charge of class A explosives primed with an electric blasting cap when the charge exploded prematurely. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was a driller; Employee #2 was a drill helper and a licensed blaster, with two years of experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303079628 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303079628 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |