Accident Summary Nr: 200551315 - Employee killed when diesel tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200551315 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30307968503/21/200024110Shell Bros. Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were rigging out a flatbed, 1-ton GMC truck. They were welding the brackets to hold a diesel tank in place on the truck's bed when the tank exploded. Employee #1 was killed; the coworker sustained only minor injuries.

Keywords: INSTALLING, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDER, EXPLOSION, LOGGING, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303079685 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported