Accident Summary Nr: 200551315 - Employee killed when diesel tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303079685 | 03/21/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Shell Bros. Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were rigging out a flatbed, 1-ton GMC truck. They were welding the brackets to hold a diesel tank in place on the truck's bed when the tank exploded. Employee #1 was killed; the coworker sustained only minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303079685 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |