Accident Summary Nr: 200551307 - Employee killed when crushed in shear tongs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301996245 | 10/05/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Raymond Blazier Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an 18-year-old skidder operator, was part of a logging operation taking place over a large area of woods. A tire and wheel fell off his skidder and he went to find his brother, a shear operator, who was working nearby. He told Employee #1 that he would take some tools up to the skidder to repair the wheel, and picked up the cheat-a-bar and extensions and put them on the head of the shear. He then climbed into the cab and started the shear. He was closing the tongs when he saw two feet hanging down at the bottom. He immediately opened the tongs, releasing Employee #1, who fell onto the shear. He got up and walked over to his pickup truck, refusing the suggestion that he see a doctor until the employer insisted. As his brother drove to the nearest town, Employee #1 began to have difficulty breathing. An ambulance was called and transported him to the nearest emergency room, where he was pronounced dead. The accident occurred because Employee #1 climbed onto the head of the shear to ride without the operator's knowledge. The line of sight from the cab did not allow the driver to see the head of the equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301996245 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |