Accident Summary Nr: 200551299 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301996278 | 03/15/2000 | 3731 | 0 | Northrop Grumman Ship Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m., Employee #1 and two coworkers were cleaning up the shop area when one of the coworkers heard a noise and turned to see Employee #1 slumped to the floor. CPR was initiated and Emergency Services was summoned. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the local hospital, where he died the following morning. After an autopsy, the Jefferson Parish coroner's office ruled that his death was from natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301996278 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |