Accident Summary Nr: 200551281 - Employee killed in fall through metal roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303079420 | 03/07/2000 | 1761 | 0 | A-Lert Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was retrofitting a new metal roof at a power plant in Alexandria, LA, when he fell 34 ft through a hole cut for a ceiling fan. He was transported to Rapides Regional Medical Center, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303079420 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |