Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200551257 - Employee Drowns After Fall From Barge Into River

Accident Summary Nr: 200551257 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30307832310/06/199917990Laplant Services
30307937010/06/199942210Peavey Company, A Division Of Conagra, Inc.
30307938810/06/199917990Dyson Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On October 5, 1999, Employee #1, a contract helper, was assisting another contracting company in replacing I-beams in the barge slip of the Peavey Company. He was crossing from one barge to another, but could not quite clear the distance and fell between the two vessels into the Mississippi River. He was pulled under by the current and became trapped by the rake of one of the barges. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: ppe, work rules, river, life jacket, barge, fall, fall protection, drown
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303078323 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 303079370 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 303079388 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: