Accident Summary Nr: 200551257 - Employee Drowns After Fall From Barge Into River
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303078323 | 10/06/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Laplant Services |
303079370 | 10/06/1999 | 4221 | 0 | Peavey Company, A Division Of Conagra, Inc. |
303079388 | 10/06/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Dyson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 5, 1999, Employee #1, a contract helper, was assisting another contracting company in replacing I-beams in the barge slip of the Peavey Company. He was crossing from one barge to another, but could not quite clear the distance and fell between the two vessels into the Mississippi River. He was pulled under by the current and became trapped by the rake of one of the barges. Employee #1 drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303078323 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 303079370 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 303079388 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |