Accident Summary Nr: 200551232 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Guy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303084156 | 01/26/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Valley Electric Membership Corporation |
Abstract: A utility crew was replacing an old utility pole. The supervisor on the crew was guiding the bottom of the new pole as it was moved into position. The top of the pole contacted an overhead power line, energizing a guy attached to the pole. The guy touched the supervisor's arm, and he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303084156 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |