Accident Summary Nr: 200551208 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303079230 | 02/17/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Winchester Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a logger, was felling pine trees. He cut through an approximately 75 ft tall pine tree, then retreated approximately 20 ft behind the tree to wait for it to fall. The top of the pine tree apparently fell through the upper branches of an approximately 45 ft tall gum tree that was about 21 ft in front of it. A 5 in. diameter by 10 ft long limb broke off the top of the gum tree and flew back toward Employee #1, striking him in the face and chest. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303079230 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |