Accident Summary Nr: 200551182 - Employee killed when struck by dropped log

Accident Summary Nr: 200551182 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30307846312/28/199924110Benco Timber & Logging, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a trimmer, was assisting a crew loading a log truck by cutting the knots off the logs before they were loaded. The loader operator brought out a log that needed trimming, and Employee #1 went to work on the log, which was laying on the ground. The loader operator then came along with another log and dropped it before he saw Employee #1, who was struck by the falling log and killed. Apparently, the boom of the loader created a blind spot that concealed Employee #1. Company rules state that the set hand (Employee #1, in this case) make eye contact with the operator and wait for a hand signal before entering the radius of the loader boom.

Keywords: YARDING, LOG, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, LIMBING, LOADER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303078463 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported