Accident Summary Nr: 200551182 - Employee killed when struck by dropped log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303078463 | 12/28/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Benco Timber & Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a trimmer, was assisting a crew loading a log truck by cutting the knots off the logs before they were loaded. The loader operator brought out a log that needed trimming, and Employee #1 went to work on the log, which was laying on the ground. The loader operator then came along with another log and dropped it before he saw Employee #1, who was struck by the falling log and killed. Apparently, the boom of the loader created a blind spot that concealed Employee #1. Company rules state that the set hand (Employee #1, in this case) make eye contact with the operator and wait for a hand signal before entering the radius of the loader boom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303078463 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |