Accident Summary Nr: 200551174 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303078711 | 01/18/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Red Simpson, Inc. |
Abstract: A four-person crew was maintaining, repairing, and replacing pad-mounted transformers in a residential subdivision. There were no homes, but the transformers had been in place for many years anticipating housing construction. Someone using a bush hog to cut brush and weeds had damaged the transformers. The crew supervisor thought that the underground wiring supplying all the 7620 transformers was deenergized. The crew had successfully worked on four transformers without incident. As the employees were beginning work on the fifth transformer, one of the power line workers on the crew contacted an energized part and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303078711 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |