Accident Summary Nr: 200551141 - Employee drowns after falling into lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303078166 | 11/26/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Berry Brother General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 25, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker had taken a 14 ft aluminum skiff out about 250 ft from the dredge barge in Lake Boudreaux to stake out the area to be dredged. They waded into the lake, placing cane poles in the lake floor at 75 ft intervals. Employee #1 was getting back into the skiff when he slipped backward out of the bow of the boat and drowned. His body was not recovered until the following afternoon.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303078166 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |