Accident Summary Nr: 200551133 - Employee killed when head caught by arm of excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200551133 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30307831512/09/199916230Edel Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew laying sewer pipes. They had dug a trench and put in place a trench box, boards, and protector cloth, prior to dropping a load of rocks into the hole. The excavator bucket was being used to spread the rocks as Employee #1, who was sitting on the top back edge of the trench box, signaled the operator. He gave the sign to come out of the hole and the bucket began to move back toward the excavator cab. As it was moving, Employee #1's head became caught between the arm of the bucket and the top spreader bar of the trench box. He suffered a fractured skull, and was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, HEAD, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKULL, EXCAVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303078315 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons