Accident Summary Nr: 200551133 - Employee killed when head caught by arm of excavator bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303078315 | 12/09/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Edel Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew laying sewer pipes. They had dug a trench and put in place a trench box, boards, and protector cloth, prior to dropping a load of rocks into the hole. The excavator bucket was being used to spread the rocks as Employee #1, who was sitting on the top back edge of the trench box, signaled the operator. He gave the sign to come out of the hole and the bucket began to move back toward the excavator cab. As it was moving, Employee #1's head became caught between the arm of the bucket and the top spreader bar of the trench box. He suffered a fractured skull, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303078315 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |