Accident Summary Nr: 200551117 - Employee killed when head crushed under falling forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301996211 | 08/03/1999 | 5149 | 0 | Suntory Water Group, Inc. Dba Kentwood Springs |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck mechanic, was removing a starter from a Clark forklift that had been towed into the paint and body shop area. He had jacked up the back of the vehicle and was lying on the floor with his head under the rear of the forklift, loosening the bolts that held the starter in place. A coworker mechanic was helping him from above. The jack slid out from under the forklift and the vehicle fell, crushing Employee #1's head. He was pronounced dead at the scene. No jack stands had been placed under the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301996211 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |