Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200551083 - Employee Falls Into River From Barge And Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 200551083 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30307873701/18/200044910Stevedores, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a longshoreman, was on top of the fiberglass covers of a hopper barge, opening up the grain inspection door. He apparently slipped on the damp cover and fell onto the catwalk of the barge. The barge was tied up alongside a cargo ship and, just at this time, a tugboat passed by and the barge swung away from the ship by a few feet. Employee #1 fell into the river between the barge and the ship and is presumed to have drowned. Witnesses stated that he was not wearing a work vest.

Keywords: longshoring, barge, work rules, slip, river, fall, slippery surface, drown, life jacket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303078737 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported