Accident Summary Nr: 200551075 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 200551075 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30307863812/30/199937310American River Transportation Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a welder/fitter, was engaged in repair work on a barge. He was guiding an approximately 8,000 lb, 10 ft by 50 ft by 3/8 in, thick steel plate that was suspended by a tower crane using a two-leg chain sling that was attached to two 5 in. square by 3/8 in. thick pad "eyes" welded to the plate. The pad "eyes" broke loose, causing the plate to drop straight down and fall over onto Employee #1. He suffered traumatic crushing injuries to his upper body and was transported by ambulance to West Jefferson General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, TOWER CRANE, WORK RULES, BROKEN WELD, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303078638 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported