Accident Summary Nr: 200551042 - Employee incinerated by release of hot coke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303076467 | 09/27/1999 | 2999 | 0 | Cii Carbon L.L.C. | 
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked the swing shift at a calcination plant, was on the second-story grating to open an access door to free a suspected jam in the transition chute. This chute connects the rotary kiln to the drier, and was known to occasionally become plugged with refractory. Employee #1 had not reduced the speed of the rotary kiln and, when he successfully broke through the jam using a rake, approximately 3 tons of coke, heated to 2,500 degrees F, was dumped down the chute to the floor. Employee #1 was standing on the grating and was immediately ignited by the blast of heat. In desperation, he leaped over the handrail to the floor below, but he had already been incinerated by the intense heat and he died before emergency medical personnel arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303076467 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | 