Accident Summary Nr: 200551034 - Employee killed when crushed in spinning mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303076608 | 10/01/1999 | 2992 | 0 | Oil Center Research, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a second-floor platform moving 55-gallon drums from in front of a mixer. A foreman driving a forklift approached the second-floor mixer loading gate carrying a pump in a 55-gallon drum. The load pushed Employee #1 and he slipped and fell onto some loose cardboard covering the opening to the mixer. He became caught by the mixer's rapidly spinning parts and was drawn into the mixing tank, where he became wound around the drive shaft for the mixer's paddles. Employee #1 was killed. Earlier in the day, a coworker had placed cardboard over the floor opening leading to the mixer, concealing the fact that the mixer's cover and grate had not been installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303076608 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |