Accident Summary Nr: 200551018 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303078067 | 11/17/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Roy Hunt Logging |
Abstract: On November 2, 1999, Employee #1, a saw hand with approximately 25 years of tree felling experience, was at a site in Pineville, LA. He was cutting the second of three trees in close proximity to one another when he was struck in the head, apparently by a limb from one of the trees. He was found on the ground with a limb on top of him. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died the following day from a closed head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303078067 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |