Accident Summary Nr: 200550994 - Employee burned in refinery fire, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200550994 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30307800011/09/199929110International Maintenace Corp.

Abstract: On October 15, 1999, a flash fire broke out at Conoco's Lake Charles refinery. Employee #1 sustained severe burns and was hospitalized at the Baton Rouge Medical Center burn unit. He died as a result of his injuries in November, 1999.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303078000 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations