Accident Summary Nr: 200550986 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301997276 | 08/24/1999 | 3731 | 0 | Litton Avondale Industries |
Abstract: On the morning of August 24, 1999, Employee #1 arrived late for work, parked in the employee parking lot on the east side of the facility, and walked approximately 150 ft to the shed where the time clock was located. He met his supervisor there, and informed him that since he was late, he would not be working at his usual location, platen #16, that day, but at platen #14. The supervisor walked with Employee #1 a short distance and told him to get his tools from platen #16. The supervisor returned to the area of platen #14 and Employee #1 walked around the outside of the large structure, between platen #16 and the time clock shed. Approximately half-way down the walkway, a coworker found Employee #1 kneeling next to a welder. He said he needed help, and the coworker laid Employee #1 on the ground and went to call EMS. When he came back, he began chest compressions because Employee #1 was turning blue. Employee #1 was transported to West Jefferson Medical Center, but was pronounced dead en route. According to the supervisor, Employee #1 had not been feeling well the previous evening. He may have been experiencing the start of a heart attack or stress and fatigue related to the car problem that was the cause of him being late for work. The medical examiner listed the cause of death as sudden coronary occlusion. Employee #1 was also suffering from arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301997276 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |