Accident Summary Nr: 200550978 - Employee killed when struck by flying fuel tank cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303078042 | 11/05/1999 | 1389 | 0 | Great Southern Oil & Gas Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in fueling up a workover rig in the oil field. They were using compressed air to pressure up and displace the contents of a portable, 1,000 gallon, 4 ft diameter, diesel fuel tank. The air pressure increased to such a level that the end of the tank blew off and struck Employee #1, who was walking in front of it. He suffered massive trauma to his head and upper torso, and was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303078042 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |