Accident Summary Nr: 200550960 - Employee bleeds to death after foot amputated by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303076178 | 09/10/1999 | 2015 | 0 | Sanderson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both mechanics, were conducting maintenance on an ice auger on the roof of a chicken processing plant. Employee #1 jumped from one roof section to a lower one, trying to land on the cover of the ice auger. His foot went under the auger's cover, became caught in the rotating auger, and was amputated. Employee #1 bled to death before he could be rescued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303076178 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |