Accident Summary Nr: 200550952 - Two employee killed in fall from cable tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200550952 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30307690510/06/199917990Total Tower Service

Abstract: On October 2, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew that had erected the main tower and a crossbeam of a cable TV tower. They were on the crossbeam dressing out the cable for the antennas when a fitting holding the crossbeam to the tower failed and the crossbeam dropped. Employees #1 and #2 fell 125 ft to the ground and were killed. They had tied off to the crossbeam as an anchor point.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 130 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303076905 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 125 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 303076905 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: