Accident Summary Nr: 200550945 - Employee killed when crushed between two dump trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 200550945 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30307698809/24/199907210Morris Farms

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was walking in the 3 ft to 4 ft space between the front and rear of two parked dump trucks when a coworker reached into the back truck and pressed the STARTER button. The truck was in gear and it lurched forward, crushing Employee #1 against the other parked vehicle. He was killed.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, STARTED IN GEAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303076988 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy