Accident Summary Nr: 200550937 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dump truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 200550937 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30307686309/30/199950930Southern Scrap Material Co Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working adjacent to a barge being loaded with scrap metal from a long bed dump truck. As the truck bed was being raised, the load shifted and the bed tilted toward the driver's side. The bolting mechanism holding the bed to the frame of the trailer failed, and the loaded bed fell on top of Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: LOADING, LOAD SHIFT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, BOLT, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303076863 Fatality Other Occupation not reported