Accident Summary Nr: 200550937 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303076863 | 09/30/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Southern Scrap Material Co Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working adjacent to a barge being loaded with scrap metal from a long bed dump truck. As the truck bed was being raised, the load shifted and the bed tilted toward the driver's side. The bolting mechanism holding the bed to the frame of the trailer failed, and the loaded bed fell on top of Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303076863 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |