Accident Summary Nr: 200550929 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303076780 | 10/04/1999 | 5531 | 0 | Simple Simon Tire And Car Care Center |
Abstract: Two employees had repaired a flagpole and were reinstalling it. The aluminum pole contacted a 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line. One employee was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and sustained burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries. (The original form did not list this employee on an injury line.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303076780 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |