Accident Summary Nr: 200550903 - Employee killed in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200550903 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199457004/14/199915210Pitch Perfect Framing

Abstract: Employee #1, a framer, was setting floor joists while standing on the 10 ft high top cap of the first floor wall. A nearby coworker saw him step on a 2 by 12 beam (used as a floor joist), which then slipped off the edge of the top plate. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell inside the house. He knocked against a 2 by 4 cross-brace, which helped to break his fall, before striking the concrete floor with his head and upper torso. Employee #1 was killed. During subsequent investigations, the employer was asked if there was a safer way to perform the job. He indicated that there was a ladder nearby, and that when workers were on the top of the second floor, they used an extension ladder. The employer did not have any fall protection, fall arrest equipment, or scaffolds available at the site.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301994570 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)