Accident Summary Nr: 200550903 - Employee killed in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301994570 | 04/14/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Pitch Perfect Framing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a framer, was setting floor joists while standing on the 10 ft high top cap of the first floor wall. A nearby coworker saw him step on a 2 by 12 beam (used as a floor joist), which then slipped off the edge of the top plate. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell inside the house. He knocked against a 2 by 4 cross-brace, which helped to break his fall, before striking the concrete floor with his head and upper torso. Employee #1 was killed. During subsequent investigations, the employer was asked if there was a safer way to perform the job. He indicated that there was a ladder nearby, and that when workers were on the top of the second floor, they used an extension ladder. The employer did not have any fall protection, fall arrest equipment, or scaffolds available at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301994570 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |