Accident Summary Nr: 200550895 - Employee killed when crushed by falling elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303076582 | 09/28/1999 | 8744 | 0 | Myers Elevator Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 27, 1999, Employee #1 was in an elevator pit, using a crescent wrench to tighten a hydraulic valve after a check valve was repaired. The elevator car was stopped on the third floor. As he was working, the pit valve broke, spraying him in the face with hydraulic oil. Employee #1 tried to jump to the refuge area but landed on the right elevator spring, causing the elevator to fall down the shaft on top of him. Employee #1 died of crushing injuries to his chest and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303076582 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |