Accident Summary Nr: 200550853 - Employee killed when run over by log skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303076335 | 08/24/1999 | 0851 | 0 | Stuart Transportation Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a saw hand for Stuart Transportation, with approximately 30 years of experience. Apparently, the skidder operator, who had dropped off a load of logs, was making a turn and did not see Employee #1 in his line of travel. The skidder ran over Employee #1 just as another coworker heard him scream. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303076335 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |