Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200550846 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Bottom Of Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 200550846 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30307616007/21/199937310T. T. Barge Cleaning, Mile 183 Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of T.T. Barge Cleaning, Donaldsville, LA, was on a crew of four cleaning the vapor header of a barge. Employee #1 was instructed to get his mask in preparation for entering the #1 compartment for some minor cleaning, but was told not to enter the tank until the oxygen and LEL readings were complete. Employee #1 entered the compartment before the area was tested and was found at the bottom of the tank with a weak pulse and no respiration. He was administered CPR and was transported to a local hospital, where he later died. Employee #1 had approximately 2 years of barge cleaning experience.

Keywords: barge, asphyxiated, vapor, cpr, ppe, work rules, cleaning, inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303076160 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported