Accident Summary Nr: 200550846 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Bottom Of Barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303076160 | 07/21/1999 | 3731 | 0 | T. T. Barge Cleaning, Mile 183 Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of T.T. Barge Cleaning, Donaldsville, LA, was on a crew of four cleaning the vapor header of a barge. Employee #1 was instructed to get his mask in preparation for entering the #1 compartment for some minor cleaning, but was told not to enter the tank until the oxygen and LEL readings were complete. Employee #1 entered the compartment before the area was tested and was found at the bottom of the tank with a weak pulse and no respiration. He was administered CPR and was transported to a local hospital, where he later died. Employee #1 had approximately 2 years of barge cleaning experience.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303076160 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |