Accident Summary Nr: 200550838 - Employee killed when head impaled on bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301995296 | 06/16/1999 | 3599 | 0 | Pump Crafts Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 14, 1999, Employee #1, of Pump Craft, was aligning and repairing a 1,500 lb bearing housing that belonged to a Georgia Pacific paper mill. It was constructed of two sections bolted together, and had to be machined as one unit to remove approximately 0.004 in. of metal to a tolerance of 0.0005 in. Because of the high accuracy required, indicators had to be placed precisely inside the housing while it was on the lathe. Employee #1 was being helped by the foreman to position the bearing in the jaws of the chuck. Before noon, Employee #1 noticed that the housing would always rotate to the heavy spot and he had attached various counterweights to the housing to correct this, but without success. At approximately 12:30 p.m., he asked a coworker to help attach the counterweights; they were able to get the housing to run almost true by adding approximately 20 lb to it. The coworker had returned to his own job when the housing fell out of the jaws. Coworkers heard the noise and rushed over to find Employee #1 with his head impaled against one of the securing bolts of the boring bar. He was killed. Apparently, once the housing was positioned in the jaws of the chuck, a boring bar was attached to the lathe. A dial indicator was placed at the end of the bar and, because of the size of the housing, Employee #1 had to "get inside" the housing to align the indicator and to read the dial to determine the amount of material that needed to be removed. He then had to turn the housing and chuck by hand to align them. The jaws of the chuck had to be slightly loosened during this process to allow fine adjustments. Employee #1's hand position when found suggest that he had been rotating the housing by rotating the chuck when the weight of the housing pushed him into the bolt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301995296 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinist apprentices |