Accident Summary Nr: 200550762 - Employee killed by swinging crane bridle

Accident Summary Nr: 200550762 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199632807/27/199973530Fluid Crane & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old mechanic's helper, was rigging an approximately 2,000 lb bridle on a crane. This required pulling out the cable from the main hoist drum, running it through the idler sheave in the crown of the boom, and forming an "eye" in the end of the cable with two wire rope clips. A wire rope sling was connected to the bridle run through the "eye" of the winch cable. As the crane operator slacked off the cable from the boom winch (the bridle that raises and lowers the boom), he would slowly take up the main winch line. This would pull the bridle toward the tip of the boom and allow coworkers to attach the pendant lines from the tip of the boom to the bridle. While performing this task, the wire rope clips came loose from the "eye" and the bridle swung down like a pendulum from the gantry, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WIRE ROPE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WINCH, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301996328 Fatality Other Occupation not reported