Accident Summary Nr: 200550747 - Employee killed when head crushed by backhoe boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301995494 | 06/29/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Armco Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on June 28, 1999, Employee #1, a backhoe operator at the Baton Rouge North Landfill, and two coworkers were charging the battery of a 1995 Ford F250 diesel pickup truck using the battery of Employee #1's Case 580 Super backhoe, serial #JJG0164304. As the battery was charging, Employee #1 dismounted and pulled the water container from the operator's position on the backhoe to the ground. The container struck the foot control for the rear hydraulic boom, which swung around with some force and speed, crushing Employee #1's head against an outrigger. He was killed. The backhoe had been left running to charge the truck's battery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301995494 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |